Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 9, 2018

 SCOPE OF POLICY

Hello! Groutfit Apparel dba Six 15 Society, and its employees, agents, subsidiaries, and affiliates (collectively, “Six 15 Society,” “Company,” “us,” and/or “we”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through compliance with this policy. This policy describes how we collect, use, protect, and share your information we receive when you: visit our website, www.six15society.com, and social media sites; communicate with us via text or email, and interact with our advertising on third party websites (collectively, our “Sites”). This Privacy Policy applies only to our online information gathering, and does not apply to offline activities or any third party websites or applications that may link or be accessible from our Sites.

Please note that our Website is hosted by Shopify.  We therefore refer you to Shopify’s Privacy Policy which is made part of this policy.  By accessing or visiting our Website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy (and any amendments), our use of cookies and other data collection technology, and how we collect, use, maintain, protect, and disclose information received from you. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website and/or to opt out certain data collection processes as described below.

 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it regularly for any changes.  If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you on the top of this page that it has been updated, and reflect the date it was last updated.

 CONTACT US

Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer if you have any questions or commentsabout this privacy policy or our privacy practices, at: support@six15society.com.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

Our sites are intended for a general audience and not targeted or intended for children under the age of 13.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.  If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us here to request removal: support@six15society.com.  

INFORMATION WE GATHER AND USE

Six 15 Society collects certain customer information to help us provide you a better service. We collect information directly from you, like when you create an account or make a purchase, and automatically as you interact through the Sites, including your computer’s internet protocol address.

Information You Provide to UsWhen you purchase something from our Website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the Personal Information you give us, including first and last name, billing and mailing address, and email address. We also collect details of transactions you carry out through our Sites and of the fulfillment of your orders, including clothing size, items in your shopping cart, and special requests.  We also collect information about your credit card (see Shopify and Credit Card Information section below).

We may also collect information that you provide by registering as an account user with our Website, subscribing to our newsletter, entering a contest or promotion sponsored by us, responding to a survey, and/or if you report a problem with our Website. We may also collect information from correspondence, including email address, if you contact us. 

If you publicly provide, post, or share information about yourself on the public areas of our Sites, then it may be accessible to the general public, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Sites or what they may do with that information.

We will retain the Personal Information that you provide for so long as is necessary to fulfill its purpose.

Shopify and Credit Card Information:

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you complete your purchase through a credit card payment gateway, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Term of Service and Shopify’s Privacy Policy which are made part of this policy.

Certain third party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Also, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us.  If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, then your information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider is located, which may be less restrictive.

Information Collected Automatically: When you browse and interact with our Sites, we may automatically collect information that does not personally identify you but that is about you through the use of data collection technology. We use this information to help us learn about your browser and operating system, to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking), to provide targeted ads, and to provide you with a personalized experience.

Automated information includes information about your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your location based upon your IP address, browser type, internet connection, domain name, operating system, the equipment you used to access our Site, gender, and usage details including specific pages you have browsed and time spent on those pages, the web page that you visited before accessing the Site, search terms, location data, and links on the Site that you clicked. 

The technologies we use for this automated data collection include:

    • Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies.  If you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or identify you. 
    • Web Beacons:  A web beacons are small electronic files (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that convey information when a user visits the pages of our Website and emails. Web beacons permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email, and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Analytical Tools: We use analytical tools such as Google Analytics, which uses cookies, to track and analyze how users interact with our Sites, and the source of traffic to our Sites. You can find out more about how Google Uses Data When You Use our Partners’ Sites or Apps here.  You can opt out of making your site activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On found here.  You can also opt out by visiting the  Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Opt Out website here.

Third Party Advertising and Tracking Technologies: We also have used and may use third party advertising services including Google AdWords and Facebook.  Using data technology like cookies and web beacons, these services may collect information, including personal information, about your activities over time and across different websites, and may provide us with that information. They may also use this information to provide you with targeted ads on websites that you visit after visiting our website. For more information about targeted ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website here.

If you prefer, you can opt out of seeing these ads. For more information on opting out of Google Ads, click here. For more information on opting out of Facebook ads, click here.  You can also opt out by visiting the NAI website opt-out page here.

If you are accessing the Sites from the European Union, please visit the EDAA’s opt-out page here.  If you are accessing the Sites from Canada, please visit the DAAC opt-out page here.

Opting out of seeing ads does not mean you will stop seeing ads. Rather, the ads will not be targeted to you based upon your interests.  Since these opt-outs are cookie based, you will need to repeat the opt-out procedures if you clear your cookies at any time.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. This Privacy Policy does not govern the collection of information by those third parties.  Please refer to the privacy policies of those companies to determine how they collect and use your information.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy setting in your web browser that when turned on, disables a web application from tracking a user.  See All About Do Not Track.  At this time there are no universal standards on recognizing DNT signals, and therefore, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

    • To store information about your preferences and to facilitate and personalize your online shopping experience;
    • To process and fulfill purchases;
    • To recognize you when you return to our Sites;
    • To notify you about your order, account and/or changes to our Sites, products or services;
    • To provide you with promotional information about our products and/or services on our Sites with your consent;
    • To help us analyze our Sites, products and/or services, and other market research;
    • To estimate audience size and usage patterns;
    • To provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests;
    • To provide you with an interactive social media experience;
    • To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between us (e.g., billing);
    • For any other purpose for which you consent.

If you do not wish to receive promotional materials from us, you may unsubscribe using the directions on any marketing material we send. You may also contact us at support@six15society.com. We may still send you administrative notices, however.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described as follows:

    • To enforce our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection;
    • To our subsidiaries, parent companies, and affiliates (if any);
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
    • For auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions;
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, consolidation, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Six 15 Society’s stock or assets, or other corporate change, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Six 15 Society about our Website users is among the assets transferred, and/or as part of any due diligence process;
    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
    • To prevent fraud or other illegal activity against Six 15 Society and/or others.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email to support@six15society.com to request access to, correct, amend, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your posts in the public area of the Sites, copies of posts may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents are entitled to obtain, once a year, what information, if any, we shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes (Cal. Civil Code Section § 1798.83). To make such a request, please send an email to: support@six15society.com.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Six 15 Society takes the protection of your data seriously.  We take reasonable measures and use generally accepted industry security standards to help prevent unauthorized access to your information. However, no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is one hundred percent secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information.

INTERNATIONAL LIMITATIONS

Your Personal Information may be transferred and/or maintained on servers located outside of your state, province and/or country where the privacy laws may not be as restrictive as they are in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside of the United States and provide your Personal Information to us, we may transfer that information to the United States and process it there.

 

SIZE CHART
SIZE CHART 

Bust Measurement: Measure around the fullest part of your bust.

Hip Measurement: With feet slightly separated, measure around the fullest part of your hips.
Pant Inseam: Measure from the top of your inner thigh to the bottom of your ankle. You can also measure the inseam of a similar style pant for comparison (measure from the inside crotch down the seam to the ankle).
Shrinkage: The sweatshirt material is mostly cotton and will shrink when washed. The pants will shrink approximately 1 inch in length if you line dry and about 2 inches in length if you put them in the dryer.  The width will shrink a little as well, but will give a little when worn (just like your favorite jeans).
This size chart is an approximation. For more information, please contact support@six15society.com.
OUR PRODUCTS ARE MEANT TO FIT WOMEN OF ALL SIZES! SEE FOR YOURSELF: GROUTFITS